H. W. "Wesso" Wessolowski

Artist best known for his many cover illustrations for early pulp magazines like Amazing Stories, Astounding Stories, Strange Tales and Clues. His nickname in pulp world was "Wesso" and it is this name that is most commonly cited wherever his art is given credit.

Real name: Hans Waldemar Wessolowski
Born: 19 August 1894 in Graudenz, West Prussia, Prussia, German Empire
Died: 12 May 1948 in New York, New York

Comments

There are no comments... Yet!
Login or Register to post a comment