Mary Shelley

English writer, best known for her novel "Frankenstein: or, The Modern Prometheus" (1818). She was married to the poet Percy Bysshe Shelley from 1816 until his death in 1822.

Real name: Mary Wollstonecraft Shelley (née Godwin)
Born: 30 August 1797 in London, England
Died: 1 February 1851 in London, England

Comments

There are no comments... Yet!
Login or Register to post a comment