Donald A. Wollheim

Donald Allen Wollheim (born October 1, 1914 – died November 2, 1990) was an American science fiction editor, publisher, writer, and fan. Together with his wife, Elsie Balter Wollheim, founded DAW Books, named for his initials. Their daughter Elizabeth R. Wollheim is the President, co-Publisher and co-Editor-in-Chief of DAW Books.

Pseudonyms:
David Grinnell
• Arthur Cooke
• Millard Verne Gordon
Martin Pearson
• Braxton Wells
• Graham Conway
• Lawrence Woods

Comments

Login or Register to post a comment