Bully Hayes

Notorious American-born ship's captain who engaged in blackbirding in the 1860s and 1870s.

Hayes operated across the breadth of the Pacific in the 1850s until his murder on 31 March 1877. Hayes has been described as a pirate, however James A. Michener and A. Grove Day, in their account of his life, warn that it is almost impossible to separate fact from legend in his life.

Real name: William Henry Hayes
Born: 1827 or 1829 in Cleveland, Ohio
Died: 31 March 1877 in the Pacific Ocean off Kosrae, in the Caroline Islands (Federated States of Micronesia)

Comments

There are no comments... Yet!
Login or Register to post a comment