Manly Wade Wellman

American writer

Born: 21 May 1903 in Kamundongo, Portuguese West Africa [now Angola]
Died: 5 April 1986 in Chapel Hill, North Carolina

Manly Wade Wellman is known for his stories in the pulp magazine Weird Tales, and for his dark fantasies set in the Appalachian Mountains, particularly the stories of "Silver John", a wandering Appalachian minstrel.

Pen names: Gans T. Field

Winner of the following awards:
Ellery Queen's Mystery Magazine Award winner, Best Story, A Star for a Warrior (1946)
Mystery Writers of America Edgar Award, Best Fact Crime Story, Dead and Gone (1956)
World Fantasy Award winner, Best Collection/Anthology, Worse Things Waiting (1975)
World Fantasy Award, Life Achievement (1980)

Wellman won the award from Ellery Queen's Mystery Magazine over competition from William Faulkner.

Comments

There are no comments... Yet!
Login or Register to post a comment