C. L. Moore

Real Name: Catherine Lucille Moore

C. L. Moore (January 24, 1911 – April 4, 1987) was an American science fiction and fantasy writer. She and her first husband Henry Kuttner were prolific co-authors under their own names as Henry Kuttner and C. L. Moore and the pseudonyms Lewis Padgett, Lawrence O'Donnell and C. H. Liddell for their collaborative work.

Moore wrote two series for the pulp magazine Weird Tales in the 1930s. One is series featuring interplanetary adventurer Northwest Smith; the other is a swords-and-sorcery series about swordswoman Jirel of Joiry. Moore's work appeared in Astounding Science Fiction in the 1940s.

Moore died of Alzheimer's disease in 1987.

Series Characters:
Jirel of Joiry
Northwest Smith

Comments

There are no comments... Yet!
Login or Register to post a comment