Henry S. Whitehead

American horror and fantasy writer. Whitehead was ordained a deacon in the Episcopal Church in 1912. He served as Archdeacon of the Virgin Islands from 1921 to 1929. While there, living on the island of St. Croix, Whitehead became interested in Voodoo traditions and practices, and incorporated them into his weird stories.

Whitehead wrote for magazines including "Weird Tales," "Adventure," and "The American Church Monthly."

Real Name: Henry St. Clair Whitehead
Born: 5 March 1882 in Elizabeth, New Jersey
Died: 23 November 1932 in Dunedin, Florida

Comments

There are no comments... Yet!
Login or Register to post a comment