John W. Campbell, Jr.

Real Name: John Wood Campbell, Jr.
Pen Name: Don A. Stuart

Born: 8 June 1910 in Newark, New Jersey
Died: 11 July 1971 in Mountainside, New Jersey

American science fiction writer and editor. Best known as editor of Astounding Science Fiction (renamed Analog Science Fact & Fiction in 1960) from 1938 until his death in 1971. Also edited the influential fantasy pulp magazine Unknown (later renamed Unknown Worlds).

Wrote science fiction under his own name and the pseudonym Don A. Stuart. His best known story is "Who Goes There?," published as by Stuart, which was filmed as The Thing in 1951 and again in 1982.

Comments

Login or Register to post a comment