Dorothy Quick

Dorothy Quick was an American writer and poet who became friends with Mark Twain as a girl. Twain encouraged her to write.

Quick wrote short fiction and poetry for Weird Tales between 1932 and 1954, when the magazine ceased publication. Her fiction also appeared in Oriental Stories, the short-lived sister publication of Weird Tales.

Real Name: Dorothy Gertrude Quick Mayer
Born: 1 September 1896 in Brooklyn, New York
Died: 15 March 1962 in New York

Comments

There are no comments... Yet!
Login or Register to post a comment