Seabury Quinn

American pulp fiction writer.

Real Name: Seabury Grandin Quinn
Born: December 1889 in Washington, D.C.
Died: 24 December 1969

Seabury Quinn was best known for his stories of Jules de Grandin, originally published in Weird Tales. There were 92 stories and one novel in the de Grandin series. Quinn was also a lawyer specializing in mortuary jurisprudence, and served as editor of Casket & Sunnyside, a trade journal.

Father of Seabury Quinn, Jr..

Comments

There are no comments... Yet!
Login or Register to post a comment