Robert E. Howard

American pulp fiction writer. Wrote sword-and-sorcery stories published in Weird Tales, featuring such characters as Conan the Cimmerian (also known as Conan the Barbarian), King Kull, and Solomon Kane. For other markets, Howard wrote sports stories dealing with boxing, westerns, and historical adventures. Howard was a member of the Lovecraft circle, and corresponded with H. P. Lovecraft. Howard committed suicide in June, 1936.

Real Name: Robert Ervin Howard
Born: 22 January 1906 in Peaster, Texas
Died: 11 June 1936 in Cross Plains, Texas

Series:
Bran Mak Morn
Conan
Cormac Mac Art
Kull
Solomon Kane

Comments

There are no comments... Yet!
Login or Register to post a comment