Thomas De Quincey

English essayist and critic, best known for writing "Confessions of an English Opium-Eater" (1821)

Real name: Thomas Penson De Quincey
Born: 15 August 1785 in Manchester, England
Died: 8 December 1859 in Edinburgh, Scotland

Comments

There are no comments... Yet!
Login or Register to post a comment