Anna Letitia Barbauld

English poet, essayist, literary critic, editor, and children's author

Also credited as Anna Letitia Aikin, or as Mrs. Barbauld

Real name: Anna Laetitia Barbauld (née Aikin)
Born: 20 June 1743 in Kibworth Harcourt, Leicestershire, England
Died: 9 March 1825 in Stoke Newington, near London

Comments

There are no comments... Yet!
Login or Register to post a comment