Helen Reddy

Australian-American singer and actress. Reddy moved to the USA in 1966 after winning a talent contest on Australian Bandstand and found success in 1971 under management with Jeff Wald, her former husband from 1968 to 1983. She was naturalized in December 1974 as an American citizen.

Reddy retired from live performance in 2002, returned to university in Australia and earned her degree, and practiced as a clinical hypnotherapist and motivational speaker. In 2011, after singing "Breezin' Along with the Breeze" with her half-sister, Toni Lamond, for Toni's birthday, she decided to return to live performing. albeit on a few occasions.

Real name: Helen Maxine Reddy
Born: 25 October 1941 in Melbourne, Australia

Comments

There are no comments... Yet!
Login or Register to post a comment