Alison Steele

Pioneering American disc jockey in Manhattan at what would become the archetypal progressive rock radio station in the United States, WNEW-FM 102.7. She was commonly known as "The Nightbird". She also became a writer, television producer, correspondent and an entrepreneur.

From the Metromedia stereo microphone at WNEW-FM in New York, the Nightbird would open her program each night playing an excerpt from Elisabeth Waldo's "Chant to the Sun" and closed her show with The Beatles "Flying". In August 1970, Jimi Hendrix recorded the song "Night Bird Flying" in her honor. Steele remained a radio icon on several stations in New York right up to her death from cancer in the Autumn of 1995.

Real Name: Ceil Loman
Born: 26 January 1937 in Brooklyn, New York
Died: 27 September 1995 in Manhattan, New York City

Comments

There are no comments... Yet!
Login or Register to post a comment