Ellie Greenwich

American pop music singer, songwriter, and record producer. She wrote or co-wrote many hit songs of the 1960's and 1970's including "Be My Baby", "Da Doo Ron Ron", "Leader of the Pack", and "River Deep, Mountain High". The husband-and-wife songwriting team of Jeff Barry and Ellie Greenwich was among the most successful and prolific of the Brill Building composers, and many of their hits were co-written and produced by Phil Spector.

Inducted into the Rock & Roll Hall Of Fame in 2010 (songwriter).

Real Name: Eleanor Louise Greenwich
Born: 23 October 1940 in Brooklyn, New York
Died: 26 August 2009 in New York City, New York

Comments

There are no comments... Yet!
Login or Register to post a comment