Bonnie Guitar

American singer, musician, producer, and businesswoman. She was best known for her 1957 country-pop crossover hit "Dark Moon". She became one of the first female country music singers to have hit songs cross over from the country charts to the pop charts.

She co-founded the record label Dolphin, which was later renamed to Dolton Records.

Mother of Paula Tutmarc (AKA Alexys Guitar).

Real name: Bonnie Buckingham
Born: 25 March 1923 in Seattle, Washington
Died: 12 January 2019 in Soap Lake, Washington

Comments

There are no comments... Yet!
Login or Register to post a comment