Mother Shipton

Alleged English soothsayer and prophetess. The first publication of her prophecies, which did not appear until 1641, eighty years after her reported death, contained a number of mainly regional predictions, but only two prophetic verses – neither of which foretold the End of the World, despite widespread assumptions to that effect.

Real name: Ursula Southeil (also variously spelt as Ursula Southill, Soothtell or Sontheil)
Born: c. 1488
Died: 1561

Comments

There are no comments... Yet!
Login or Register to post a comment