Lesley Gore

merican singer, songwriter, actress, and activist. At the age of 16 (in 1963) she recorded the pop hit "It's My Party", and followed it up with other hits including "Judy's Turn to Cry", "You Don't Own Me", and "California Nights".

Sister of Michael Gore with whom she composed songs. Cousin of Alan Dean Foster.

Real Name: Lesley Sue Goldstein
Born: 2 May 1946 in New York City, New York
Died: 16 February 2015 in New York City, New York

Comments

There are no comments... Yet!
Login or Register to post a comment