Nathaniel Hawthorne

Nathaniel Hawthorne was an American novelist and short story writer. Father of Julian Hawthorne.

Hawthorne's great-great-grandfather was John Hathorne, one of the leading judges in the Salem witch trials. Hawthorne was somewhat distressed and deeply ashamed at his ancestor's lack of remorse over the trials, and it's rumored that Hawthorne may have adopted the alternate spelling of his last name in an effort to dissociate himself from his ancestor.

Real name: Nathaniel Hawthorne (né Hathorne)
Born: 4 July 1804 in Salem, Massachusetts
Died: 19 May 1864 in Plymouth, New Hampshire

Comments

There are no comments... Yet!
Login or Register to post a comment