T. Crofton Croker

Irish antiquary, and collector of ancient Irish poetry and Irish folklore. His work, Fairy Legends and Traditions of the South of Ireland (1825–28), was translated to German by the Brothers Grimm.

Real name: Thomas Crofton Croker
Born: 15 January 1798
Died: 8 August 1854

Comments

There are no comments... Yet!
Login or Register to post a comment