Władysław Reymont

Polish novelist. His novel "Chłopi" (The Peasants) was awarded the Nobel Prize in Literature in 1924.

Real name: Stanisław Władysław Rejment
Born: 7 May 1867 in Kobiele Wielkie, Petrokov Governorate, Congress Poland
Died: 5 December 1925 in Warsaw, Poland

Comments

There are no comments... Yet!
Login or Register to post a comment