Jean Arp

Jean Arp, also called Hans Arp, was a German-French sculptor, painter, poet, and abstract artist in other media such as torn and pasted paper

When Arp spoke in German he referred to himself as "Hans", and when he spoke in French he referred to himself as "Jean".

Real name: Hans Peter Wilhelm Arp / Jean-Pierre Guillaume Arp
Born: 16 September 1886 in Strasbourg, German Empire
Died: 7 June 1966 in Basel, Switzerland

http://arpmuseum.org

Comments

There are no comments... Yet!
Login or Register to post a comment