Selma Lagerlöf

Swedish author. She was awarded the 1909 Nobel Prize in Literature, and was the first female writer to win the prize.

Real Name: Selma Ottilia Lovisa Lagerlöf
Born: 20 November 1858 in Mårbacka, Värmland, Sweden
Died: 16 March 1940 in Mårbacka, Värmland, Sweden

Comments

There are no comments... Yet!
Login or Register to post a comment