Alexandre Dumas

French writer, also known as Alexandre Dumas, père

Father of author Alexandre Dumas, fils

Real Name: Dumas Davy de la Pailleterie
Born: 28 July 1802 in Villers-Cotterêts, Aisne, France
Died: 5 December 1870 in Puys, Seine-Maritime, France
Series: Marie Antoinette Romances, Sainte-Hermine Trilogy, The d'Artagnan Romances, and Valois Romances.

Do not confuse with Alexandre Dumas, fils.

Comments

There are no comments... Yet!
Login or Register to post a comment