Hieronymus Bosch

Dutch/Netherlandish draughtsman and painter whose work is known for its fantastic imagery, detailed landscapes, and illustrations of religious concepts and narratives

Real name: né Jheronimus van Aken
Born: c. 1450 in 's-Hertogenbosch, Duchy of Brabant, Burgundian Netherlands
Died: Buried on 9 August 1516 in 's-Hertogenbosch, Duchy of Brabant, Habsburg Netherlands

Comments

There are no comments... Yet!
Login or Register to post a comment