Igor Stravinsky

Russian composer, pianist and conductor. Main figure of musical modernism, one of the greatest representatives of world musical culture of the 20th century. A citizen of France (1934) and the USA (1945).

Real name: Игорь Фёдорович Стравинский
Born: 17 June 1882 in Oranienbaum (now Lomonosov), Saint Petersburg Governorate, Russian Empire
Died: 6 April 1971 in New York City, New York, USA

Comments

There are no comments... Yet!
Login or Register to post a comment