Robert Bloch

American writer of crime, horror, fantasy and science fiction. He wrote the novel Psycho, the basis for the film of the same name by Alfred Hitchcock. Winner of the Hugo Award in 1959 for "That Hell-Bound Train." Winner of the 1975 World Fantasy Award and the 1989 Bram Stoker Award for Life Achievement.

Wrote extensively for television, including 10 episodes of Thriller (1960–62, hosted by Boris Karloff), 10 episodes of Alfred Hitchcock Presents (1960–62), and three episodes of Star Trek.

Real Name: Robert Albert Bloch
Born: 5 April 1917 in Chicago, Illinois
Died: 23 September 1994 in Los Angeles, California

Series:
Psycho

Comments

There are no comments... Yet!
Login or Register to post a comment