Elizabeth Stuart Phelps

Early feminist American author and intellectual

Born Mary Gray Phelps, she later took her mother's name, Elizabeth Stuart Phelps, and used it in most of her writings, even after her marriage to journalist Herbert Dickinson Ward in 1888.

Real name: Elizabeth Stuart Phelps Ward (née Mary Gray Phelps)
Born: 31 August 1844 in Andover, Massachusetts
Died: 28 January 1911 in Newton Center, Massachusetts

Comments

There are no comments... Yet!
Login or Register to post a comment