Ann Savoy

American musician, author and record producer

Savoy is a member of several bands, including Savoy-Doucet Cajun Band (with husband Marc Savoy and Michael Doucet), Magnolia Sisters, Savoy Family Band and Ann Savoy & Her Sleepless Knights.

She is the author of "Cajun Music, A Reflection of a People", about the history of Cajun and Zydeco music.

Real name: Ann Savoy (née Ann Allen)
Born: 20 January 1952 in St. Louis, Missouri

Comments

There are no comments... Yet!
Login or Register to post a comment