Edward Bryant

Science fiction and horror writer sometimes associated with the Dangerous Visions series of anthologies that bolstered The New Wave.

Bryant was born in White Plains, New York. However, he was raised on a cattle ranch in Wyoming. He had strong roots in that state attested to in his collection Wyoming Sun. He attended school in Wheatland, Wyoming and received his MA in English from the University of Wyoming in 1968.

At the beginning of his career he developed an association with Harlan Ellison, which proved longstanding. This led to collaborative efforts like the novel Phoenix Without Ashes.

His writing career began in 1968 with his attendance at the Clarion Workshop. By 1973, he had gained acclaim for stories with a conversational style that mask rather dark realities. At times these realities are downright apocalyptic, although in other cases the message is joyous and hopeful.

Real name: Edward Winslow Bryant Jr.
Born: 27 August 1945 in White Plains, New York
Died: 10 February 2017 in Denver, Colorado

Comments

There are no comments... Yet!
Login or Register to post a comment