Matthew Lewis

English novelist and dramatist, often referred to as "Monk" Lewis, because of the success of his 1796 Gothic novel, The Monk.

Real name: Matthew Gregory Lewis
Born: 9 July 1775 in London, England
Died: 16 May 1818 at sea (on board ship whilst sailing back from visiting his estates in Jamaica)

Comments

There are no comments... Yet!
Login or Register to post a comment