Adelbert von Chamisso

French-German poet and botanist, best known for his 1814 novella, Peter Schlemihls wundersame Geschichte ("Peter Schlemihl's Miraculous Story")

Real name: né Louis-Charles-Adélaïde Chamisso de Boncourt
Born: 30 January 1781 in Château de Boncourt, Champagne, France
Died: 21 August 1838 in Berlin, Prussia

Comments

There are no comments... Yet!
Login or Register to post a comment